Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is scabies good for bumps ?

Hi, My roommate woke up with bug bites about 2 weeks ago. We had our place inspected for bed bugs twice, once the week of and yesterday (two weeks later). Both inspections were negative. This last week, he had started seeing more bumps again with some between his fingers. His doctor was not sure what it was but recommended and proscribed scabies medication cream for him to use. I have never come into contact with his skin nor have I used any of the same towels, sheets, etc... The closest I have been to him is on the couch where we each have our own seat and we never sit in the other s seat. I haven t sat down next time him or even been in the same room as him for a couple days as we have been busy with different schedules. I have no itching, no red bumps, no signs at all. Do I need to get a prescription for the cream treatment as well or am I okay?
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
welcome to the health care magic forum,scabies is indeed contagious disease ,you should avoid sharing things like clothes or coming in direct contactb with the infected person but since thetre are no signs of any infection just be cautious and let your friend compl;ete his course of treatment then he will be fine ,as of now need not panic,just be safe.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u need not to take any medicine at all if u are sure that u have no direct or indirect contact with him.
if u want to take preventive medicine take tab ivermectol 12 mg single tab only.
wash ur cloths in hot water
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor