Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is renal pelvis dimension a cause for kidney scarring ?

i had urine problem..i went for ultrasound 1 year ago and report came as ,left kidney-is normal in size 10.1cm and outline.cortical thickness and echogenicity are normal.cmd is maintained.mild pelvicalyceal system prominence is calculus is seen..same for right kidney only size differs i.e is 10.5cm. now i had ultrasound yesterday and it says everything is normal execpt,,there is mild prominence in renal pelvis..ap dimensions of renal pelvis is 25mm.i am worried about the dimensions of renal pelvis.what should i do.i had this problem from 1 year can it cause scarring in kidneys.i had no protein or wbc in doctor did t say anything.plzz reply i m very much worried.what is my future??
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The size of the renal pelvis is almost normal and not something you should be unduly worried about. We however would need to know the case of the dilation. A CT scan of the kidneys and the bladder would be a step in the right direction.
Once we know the cause of the dilation, we will know whether it causes scarring or not. Scarring is a complication of untreated hydronephrosis and it is unlikely that you are down this path.
Please see a urologist who can help you identify the nature of the obstruction.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor