Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is regular masturbation bad for health? Does it cause pimples?

hey.. i m 17 year old . and i take out my sperms one time in a day and it is. i just want to know whether it is good for health or bad. or whether it will effect in future and is taking out sperms cause pimples if yes how to rid of it because i have it . and my skin in front of the penis is becoming dark brown and its very stiky what does it indicates?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As far as masturbation is concened,it is a perfectly harmless and natural activity.
In fact lots of myths and misconceptions have been associated with it which are totally wrong.
The only problem with masturbation is that you tend to make it a routine affair by doing it daily,whether you get sexually aroused or not.
If you ar getting sexually aroused there is no harm doing it but if you do it just for the purpose of doing it,then it is an addiction.
Such types of addictions make you cut off socially,you are more engrossed in porn material,you don't do your studies and simultaneously depress yourself by developing unnecessary guilt about it.
In fact masturbation is good that you can't get any STD with it and once you do it,you can engage freely in other works.
Do it occasionally and don't attach any guilt or depression with it.
It doesn't lead to any future sex problem,as feared in general.
As far as PIMPLES are concerned,it has nothing to do with your masturbation and is a normal phenomenon at your age.
You may consult a skin specialist for it's treatment.
As far as the brown colour of your skin of penis is concerned it is normal and just stop paying any attention to it.
Relax and enjoy your life.
I hope it helps.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor