Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Is periodic headache a symptom of brain tumor ?

from last 4 days i have pain in my head and it starts in morning and goes away...is it symptom of brain tumor ..
Asked On : Tue, 28 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM.

There are numerous causes of headache. Constant headache in the frontal area above eyes most commonly indicates sight related problems or eye strain. If it is not worsening with time, or associated with vomiting or other nervous system abnormalities, it is not related to brain tumour.

You need to go in for ophthalmologic check up along with testing for extra-ocular muscles.

if any abnormality is detected, you need to use, spectacles as suggested.

Other important causes can be sinus related or even tension headache or rarely migraine .

It would be advisable to visit neurologist in case results of eye-testing are normal.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor