Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is nutrigain powder effective in getting rid of a lean and dull look ?

hi, i have purchased only nutrigain powder. As i am lean and look very dull i thought of using the same. I needed advice from any of the doctors . Can you please suggest if it will work wonders or should i use capsules as well. Is ther any side effects using powder
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Most of the weight gain supplements including Nutrigain claim to be free from any side effects if taken in the optimum dose.
But, before choosing any such health supplement, it is advisable to consult your family physician once.
They may be harmful if taken for a prolonged time, such as:

1. They contain small amounts of steroids, and can lead to a number of bone-related problems.
2. High amount of protein can affect kidney & liver function.
3. High sugar levels can result in diabetes with long term use.
4. Hormonal imbalances, reduced sexual desire, depression, etc.

Moreover, you should not compromise on routine healthy food such as:
1. Consume more of natural diet like fresh fruits, green vegetables, milk, eggs, wheat, etc.
2. Avoid oily and junk food.
3. Stay away from smoking & alcohol.

Despite these measures, if you experience difficulty, it will be better to rule other causes of underweight.
Investigations like complete blood count, thyroid profile, estimation of blood sugar level will be helpful to rule out any chronic infection, hormonal and metabolic causes.

Wishing you a healthy life.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 21 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor