Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is nordette effective even after 127 hours ?

me and my boyfriend used the withdrawal method the first time we did it last june 8,AM, being paranoid and took nordette just now, today is june 13,PM ( so today is the 5th day but not necessarily 120 hours)...will that be still effective? will i not get pregnant? thanks. please reply i need help. Doc to be exact i took the tab nordette after 127 hours..will it still be effective please help me...
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Don't worry. The combined OCP can be taken within 5 days. You should be safe. FOLLOW WITH THE SAME DOSE AFTER 12 HOURS OF THE 1ST DOSE. Relax. Don't get tensed. Go on with your daily routine.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor