Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is my previous used of PG affects my pregnancy ?

Four days ago, I started using procto glyvenol(PG) for my external hemorrhoids once am and once pm, but yesterday my pregnancy test is positive, now I knew that I am pregnant I discontinue using PG. is my previous used of PG affects my pregnancy. now im 4 weeks pregnant based on the result yesterday/ please give me assistance for this.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
Thanks for your query
Procto glyvenol normally has a local action but since it is not well proven to be safe during pregnancy, it is advised to stop using it. For your hemorrhoids it is better to continue takuing warm sizt bath in plain warm water. It is effective.Dont worry about any untoward action of the medicine on your pregnancy so far.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor