Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is my lipid profile normal ?

HI, DOCTOR , I MADE BLOOD TEST TODAY AND LIPID PROFILE ARE AS FOLLOWS. TOTAL COLESTROL IS 262, TRYGLYCERIDES IS 284,HDL IS 45 AND LDL IS 160 AND BLOOD SUGER IS 123, SO WHAT SHOULD I HAVE TO DO?PL GUIDE ME. THANKS.MY AGE IS 45, HEIGHT IS 5 FT 8INCHES AND WEIGHT IS 72 KGS.PHYSICALLY I AM O.K NO OTHER PROBLEMS.THANKS
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcare magic
from the above history your lipid profile is abnormal abut your sugar level is borderline .with exercise and avoiding any oily food its very important to start on anti cholesterol drugs such as tab atorva 10 mg at night .have a consultation done with a cardiologist .high cholesterol is a risk factor for heart diseases .
thank you take care
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
hi
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
your total cholesterol and ldl(bad cholesterole) is moderatly high,trigliserides are also elevated so it is better to take cholesterol lowering drugs(statins) after consulting a cardiologist/gastroenterologist.avoid oily foods,sweets,egg yolk,red meat and junk foods
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Akshata Powar's  Response
your total cholesterol is high; the normal level is < 200mg/dl; you have to get an ECG done and consult a physician. you have to start exercising regularly;stop smoking if at all you smoke, avoid foods rich in fats like butter, ghee, fried stuff etc. also there are medications to decrease your cholesterol. kindly consult a physician without fail.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Anupama Rangaswamy's  Response
Hey Hitesh, Thanks for choosing Health Care Magic.
Looking at your report it indiactes you have abnormal cholesterol values.
- Your Triglycerides should be less than 150, high level of this also suggest you have more chances of getting Diabeties in future for this try to follow low carbohydrate diet like avoid rice. potato etc
-Your total cholesterol should be less than 200 and LDL should be less than 130 for this try to follow low fat diet.
- Your HDL which is a good cholesterol should be above 45 for your age. so follow a good cardiovascular exercise regimen.
So to conclude try to follow a strict diet and a exercise for 3 months and get your lab work done again, if your values are still abnormal than start the medications.
Please let me know if you have any other concerns.

Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor