Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is masturbation by water is harmful?

Hi I m 29 virgin girl.I had 3 boy friends but stayed virgin,just has soft sex.I wanted to stay virgin before Ii don t have a boy friend but I m always horny.I masterbate alot with the pressure of water on my clitor.does it have any side effect???
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Thanks for the query in HealthCareMagic

Historically, masturbation has had a cloud of guilt, shame, and misconception surrounding it, but we are here to tell you that it is normal, not harmful, and good for your health and spirit.

Each individual uses different methods for self stimulation for getting sexual gratification. Using water as such shall not cause any health problems. But, beware, a continuous exposure for a long time as well as high pressure may alter the skin lining of the vulva as well as can create a chance for fungal infections.


Dr A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA (Hospital Mgt); MHSc (Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor