Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use Colimex drops ?

hi sir, my baby is 3 months old, only during evenings she starts crying and no amnt of consoling or feeding doesnt help. is she suffering from some stomach pain? finally we give 3-4 drops of colimex(doc prescribed) and she sleeps well. Is it safe to give daily?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,
Any medications is not safe to give daily, only when baby is having problems u can give, dont make it a habit.

Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
colimex contain dicyclomine and its anti spsmodic and sedative
so it is obvious that ur child will sleep as u give it
it is not advisable to give it without medical indication
so dont give it daily as it will harm him
better to consult child doctor.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor