Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take serta 50 for continues 6 months ?

Dear Doctor , Age 40, Weight 90kg, height 5 11 I consult with neurologist regarding heaviness and vertigo during walking and gone through all the test including MRI , Ultrasount, Thirod, B12 etc etc and all the reports shows normal and doctor prescribe me sarta 25 and after two month they have increases the dose by serta 50 , now the heaviness is reduced but not vanish completely doctor says you have to continous these medicines for more six months , kindly advice Dear Doctor, Age 40, Weight 90kg, height 5 11 I consult with neurologist regarding heaviness and vertigo during walking and gone through all the test including MRI, Ultrasount, Thirod, B12 etc etc and all the reports shows normal and doctor prescribe me sarta 25 and after two month they have increases the dose by serta 50 , now the heaviness is reduced but not vanish completely doctor says you have to continous these medicines for more six months , kindly advice
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Mr.Shailendra Katyal,first of all it is good that all the investigation done are normal.This helps in excluding major causes for your complain.As per your height you are quite over weight,your ideal weight should be around 80 kg.You are falling in obese category and need to reduce your weight .You are quite young also so you have to work hard to reduce your weight.Regarding your current problem the Serta is a good drug and you can take as advised and will not have any problem.There is a possibility of some some stress and anxiety induced problem.So do not worry take medicines as advised.Take care and avoid stress and be active.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor