Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take progyluton during taking clomid and if i got pregnant will it affect the baby?

hi Dr, im 29 years old female 157cm, 44 kg started to have irregular menstrual periods since 2 years,change in pattern of bleeding followed by deep pelvic pain radiating to the rectum,i went to the ER and discovered to have a RT ovarian cyst 3cm, i took birth control pills for 3 months but once i stopped treatment the condition reoccurred,i have been married since 1 year and trying to conceive, i went to a gynecologist and diagnosed to have polycystic ovarian disease by us,hormonal investigations showed elevated LH/FSH value otherwise normal prolactin,tsh. i also did histosalpingiography and was normal, semen analysis for my husband was normal, my dr recomended me to induce ovulation by clomid 5o mg started on CD 2 and prescribed me also progyluton to take on CD 5 and to start scanning my ovaries from day 9 my question is it safe to take progyluton during taking clomid and if i got pregnant it may affect the baby, and would it affect my pregnancy if i stopped it and lead to abortion? thank you for your time
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
If ovulation is there and chances of conception is there your gynaec will stop giving you progyluton.
follow your gynaec advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor