Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take ivig again for a gb syndrome affected person ?

hi , its about my father who was affected by GB syndrome. he was undergone ivig treatment for five days but still at the end of fifth day he needed ventilation facility. doctor advised that after 15 days lets give him ivig again. is that ok? ht: 163 cm wt: 70 kg
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
gb is a big topic to discuss, you can go with doctors advice,no doubt.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, this is diease of peripharal nerve ,in this diease demylination of nerve occure. in most of cases recovery start after 4th doubt in ventilatory support n in old age prognosis is poor. but continue treatment as per advised.
Dr aseem9982583020
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor