Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take abortion pill with out confirmation of pregnancy ?

hello, i had protected sex on the 18th of this month. bt v realised the condom tore onlie after my boyfrnd ejaculated inside me. i did take an ipill on the same day within 1hr. but am not sure if am pregnent or not. i have this abortion pill that has to be taken with 12days. i want to know if i take that pill will i be safe. is there any sort of complication involved.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

There is no need to take any other pill now to avoid pregnancy.Ipill when taken within 1 hour will be very efficient.Please avoid using ipill as regular contraceptive method.You can opt for calender method or barrier method to avoid pregnancy.
As you have taken ipill you can have side effects like menstrual irregularities , intermittent bleeding .Do not worry if your periods are delayed.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor