Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to ride on roller coaster after having a concussion treatment?

I m going to an amusement park tomorrow and I ve been wondering if I am able to ride roller coasters after I just suffered from a concussion almost 3 weeks ago. I was cleared by my doctor and I was able to resume sports and just played 5 soccer games as a goalkeeper the past two days. And I ve only been dizzy, but it went away with drinking water and eating, so I passed it off as dehydration .
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

If you have completely recovered from the symptoms of concussion, it is alright for you to go on a roller coaster ride, six weeks after concussion.

However, if dizziness is persisting or coming intermittently, then it may get flared up after the ride. So, in case your symptoms are there, then, please do not go for the ride.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor