Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Concussion, ringing in ears, increasing pulse rate. Taking nortriptyline. Reduce dosage?

I am taking nortriptyline 75mg daily for a post concussion treatment. The headache broke on the weekend.
Several days ago I started getting ringing in my ears. They backed off my meds to 50mg then 25mg daily.
My sitting pulse was 117 (I am a runner in great shape) so this was high.

Is this ringing a side effect of this drug? Hoping it will go away as I reduce dosage.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yes can be
or there can be assopciated problem of external ears blockage,drum dseases middle ear infections,ear bone infections auditory nerve inflamation,inner ear infections,and infection of auditory area of brain
you have to corelate according to the above guidelines and differentiate and treat accordingly in consultation with ent doctor
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor