Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to replace antibiotic clindamycin with cipro?

I just ran out of an antibiotic called clindamycin (300mg). I was supposed to take it 4 times per day. My dentist gave me an incorrect prescription and the amount of antibiotics was not enough to take care of an infection in the root canal sinus area. They are filling another one tomorrow hopefully. I have 500 mg of cipro from a September stomach issue. Can I take a cipro 500 mg in the mean time so I keep the antibiotics going? Is it OK to replace one antibiotic with another?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query
first of all should follow your doctors advice--

best medicine for root canal infections most dentist advised is a combination of cipro/ofloxacine plus metronidazole or ornidazole or clindamycine
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor