Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have gestin , aminofit during 26th week pregnancy to increase the baby weight ? it safe to have gestin during pregnancy? Also, how about L- arginine and aminofit? My wife is in her 26th week of pregnancy and has been prescribed these tablets since the baby weighs 876g. Confusing views online!
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  802
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi, 876 gms at 26 weeks of geatation is an appropriate weight for the fetus. when your wife completes 28 weeks the weight should be somewhere nearing 1 kg.
GESTIN is a progesterone agent. its given prophylactically in her so as to prevent preterm labour. it may cause side effects like edema of the feet or bloating sensation. so in case if she develops then consult your doctor back regarding discontinuing it. L- arginine and aminofit are aminoacid preparations. few reports available saying its role in growth of fetus and secretion of liquor, but few reports deny that. but in my view your wife can continue taking it, because there is no harm done .
Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor