Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to get pregnant in early thirties ?

Hi, I am 33 years old, I am married for 4 years now. My husband do not like to have kids as he feels they are just a headache and they are like stress busters. I am not able to convince him and most my friends have already have kids, when ever i meet them I feel insecure and I feel sad that I do not have any kid. My husband do not even touch me.. I feel that I have made a wrong choice of marrying him. Doc, please help me if i can get pregnant after 33 years..?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Yes. You can get pregnant after 33 years of age until you have your normal periods the only difference is that it will be a high risk pregnancy and you will need regular medical care during the pregnancy.First you need to convince your husband.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hii Asha,
Good morning.
It is very bad for you that after 4 yrs of marriage you don't have any kid because of your husband.But keep your own spirit and you have to struggle hard.
Yes,You can get pregnant after 33 yrs but having High Risk Pregnancy.
Complication are as follows:
During Pregnancy period 1) Abortion 2) Pre-eclampsia 3)Uterine fibroid 4) APH 5) IUGR 6) Post maturity tendency 7) with medical complication like Diabetes, Hypertension etc.
Also problem is during Labour and Post natal period.
Also maternal morbidity and perinatal mortality are slight increased.

So if you desire for pregnancy,you have to decide for right now and don't be late.You also have to regular check up under your gynaecologist.

If more suggestion needed,mail
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor