Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is it risky to terminate pregnancy through abortion pills ?

i am scheduled for an abortion and have chosen the abortion pill. i am terminating the pregnancy because i am 36 and we already have 3 kids. should i be nervous.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
not at all .now a days medical abortions are very common.but it is safer and effective when your pregnancy is below have to expect bleeding,abdominal cramping
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
There is nothing to be afraid of but i just want to let you know that you canhave a heavy bleeding and the intermittent bleeding might persist for upto one and a half months.Lower abdomen pain may be there and stop breast feeding before you take those tablets.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor