Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it possible for someone to have a mild heart attack all day long?

Is it possible for someone to have a mild heart attack all day long? Talked to my ex on the phone this morning and he was having trouble breathing and talking, I told him to go to the hospital this morning but he didn t go apparently...he told my son on the phone this evening around 6:30 that he feels like there is a heavy weight on his chest and he is still short of breath.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Your ex needs to go the the hospital NOW. If there's any aspirin in the house give him some on the way. A heart attack is when blood vessels supplying part of the heart muscle get blocked/narrowed leading eventually to death of the heart muscle and nerves. The longer he waits, the worse the outcome. There is just absolutely no justification to take the risk. It sounds like a heart attack to me.... if I'm wrong then great, but really, MUCH better to be safe than sorry. Seriously, men can be so stubborn.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor