Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it ok to see the internal anal sphincter ?

if you part your buttock so hard(putting your hands very close to the anus) is it ok to see the internal anal sphincter parting only a LITTlE bit??? almost 1/4 milimeter?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
After parting either little bit or too much whatever you see is only perianal skin and anal mucosa. Examination of External or internal anal sphincter is a done by palpation and not by inspection.
If you have any problem then dont hesitate and visit a doctor but dont do examination by your self.
Best wishes for your health.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor