Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have sore throat post tonsils removal ?

I have a sore throat , my tonsils have been taken out, and I am tasting blood should I be concerned?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Feb 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi weicome to HCM
U MUST immediately consult with ur ENT surgeon as early as possible because this is due to secondary infecion at operation site. u continue antibiotic AUGMENTIN 625 THREE TIMES A DAY, ETHAMSYLATE 500mg THREE TIMES A DAY, GARGLES WITH DILUTED HYDROGEN PEROXIDE (1:10) i.e. 1 tsf in a glass of water, get done Hb, TLC,DLC,BT,CT,PT,INR,LFT. DON'T TAKE LIGHTLY.
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. M Agarwal's  Response
Hello, Welcome to HCM
having some amount of blood in mouth is normal few days post tonsillectomy. however, if it has been quite some days, please consult your surgeon as it could be indicative of non -healing of wound or ongoing infection.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Bhanoo Prakash Verma's  Response
Hi weicome to HCM
U MUST immediately consult with ur ENT surgeon as early as possible because this is due to secondary infecion at operation site. u continue antibiotic AUGMENTIN 625 THREE TIMES A DAY, ETHAMSYLATE 500mg THREE TIMES A DAY, GARGLES WITH DILUTED HYDROGEN PEROXIDE (1:10) i.e. 1 tsf in a glass of water, get done Hb, TLC,DLC,BT,CT,PT,INR,LFT. DON'T TAKE LIGHTLY.
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivas's  Response
hi
post tonsillectomy mild blood tinged debris usually extrudes from the tonsillar fossa, in your case not to be worried and continue to use the gargles which has been prescribed
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor