Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have chest pain and headache when I am taking medicines for h.pylori infection ?

hi I have h.pylori and I am on medication and it s been one week.. is it natural that I get alot of headache and chest pain sometimes and I get bloated is that really natural??? and tickle in my arms and feet sometimes... and is there hope for another baby if I have h.pylori help
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Medicines for H.Pylori treatment do not cause headache or chest pain. Headache and retrostrenal chest pain and bloating at times can arise out of gastrtis symptoms. So, these symptoms are due to gastrtis which can arise as a result of H. Pylori infection.
Once the course is complete, you can try to conceive. There will be no problem getting pregnant because of HPylori infection
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor