Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have a reoccurring ovarian cyst while on birth control pills ?

reoccuring left ovarian cyst and minimal fluid in culd de sac while on birth control pills 27 YO female; 3 kids all delivered by c section; tubes tied in 2008. In Feb 2011, I went to er with pelvic pain , fainting and nausea. Diagnosed leaking 4 cm hemmoragic cyst on left ovary and minimal free fluid in culde de sac in which they said was causing the.faintness and nausea.2 months later and on steady birth control pills, went to er for.pelvic pain and nausea. Said to have had ruptured ovarian cyst but the original hemmorragic cyst was gone.and that this was another cyst with free fluid in culd de sac, causing my faintness and nausea and also a reverted uterus which a great deal of pain after sex and severe cramps.. My question is, it this normal to.continue to get ovarian cyst while on bc pills or could the reappearance of oariant cyst while on bc pills be a clue to an underlying condition?
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Birth control pills usually help in treatment of ovarian cyst.A ruptured cyst can cause pain etc.The size of the cyst is most important.If larger than 5 cm i would advise surgical intervention.The treatment with bc pills has to be at least for 3-6 cycles before any effect is seen.This isnt due to any underlying disorder.You need to continue the pills if the cyst is small <5cm.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor