Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have a problem of erectile dysfunction at an age of 75 even after trying Viagra and should we take sex stimulants which are against the nature's law ?

I am 75 yrs. quite hale and hearty and my sexual life is very happy and healthy. At this age I get urge for the sex and my wife cooperates me. I have the common complaint of ED. I tried Viagra 5o mg. initially. But after sometime I did not get proper erection so I raised the dose to 100mg. With that also erection is there but there is no hardening of the penis muscle . In other words no stiffness . Is it normal ? Taking such sex stimulants is not against the nature s law made for human body?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi

Thanks for posting your query
It is great you have the urge at this age

It is common to face ED, I would recommend you avoid taking stimulants as they have their own inherent side effects

Considering your age it would be better if you enjoy the contact and avoid working for a good hard on

Hope this helps
If there are any more doubts get back to me
Enjoy Life
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Preetesh Sahani's  Response
well to health care magic .well you do not as such any problem or disease.its all natural and every male will go through it.if the before and after taking viagra is same then i woud advise you not to use.fresh fruits ,green vegetables and a happy life will give you all you want.
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor