Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have a BP of 110/64 with a heart rate of 45bpm ?

Hi my name is Paul I,am a 47 year male my height is 174cm and my weight is 80 kg. I just check my BP and it is 110 over 64 my heart rate is 45 beats per minute is this normal
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
your b.p seems to be low and heart rate is also low..please drink plenty of water and then go for bp check ....visit to gud physician and go for check up..
take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your blood pressure is normal but your heart rate is very less,
Are toy taking any medicines for high blood pressure? because tenolol type beta blocker medicine can give rise to low pulse rate.
Consult your physician and seek his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor