Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to feel sleepy after taking Avil ?

I have been using the Avil 25mg tablet for the past 8-10 years, but only when i m having a runny nose or when i m having catah. This cures me quickly, though i feel a bit sleep when i take it. Will this have any bad affect on me in future and is this tablet harmful in the long run? i m 36 years old now
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  699
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you can use avil when you need it.
there is no side effect in future.
the only side effect is that when you take it , you will feel drowsy.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello randy;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The regular use of Avil tablet is harmful and the common side effects are dizziness;confusion;sedation;dryness of mouth;blurred vision;urine retention;and stomach and intestinal disturbances like acidity;nausea;constipation.The biggest of all is addiction so please avoid using it.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor