Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to take Rovamycin to prevent baby from getting toxoplasma during pregnancy?

Hi, I took a blood test in Ocotber 2012 and it showed Anti Toxoplasma IgG = Positive 300 and IgM = positive 1.16. Took avidity test and it showed high avidity index. February 2013 I got pregnant. Doctor prescribed me Rovamycin to prevent baby from getting toxoplasma. Is it necessary to take Rovamycin? and is it safe for the fetus?

Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Toxoplasmosis could have severe consequences on the bay if left untreated. Disease could range from cerebral disease, low birth weight, cerebral calcifications with either small bead or hydrocephalus and problems at the level of the eyes.
Management early enough is very appropriate. Rovamycine is very effective and clinically safe during pregnancy for the management of toxoplasmosis. I suggest you stick to your physician s prescription. However, do not hesitate at any point in time reporting any unusual feeling you might experience, if any, in course of the treatment process.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor