Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to have thyroid problem in pregnancy?

This is a query pertaining to my wife. We have been married for last 2 years and we have been trying for a baby for last 2-3 months. My wife s period is gettin delayed by 5-6 days for last 4-5 months. I remember, during Feb 10, her period got delayed by almost 15 days and immediately next she got 2 cycles in 20 days time. She is having a Thyroid problem (high TSH ) and she has been prescribed with Eltroxin (50 MCG). My query is, after understanding her medical background. Do you feel she might have issue in conceiving? She does not have any other medical problems. Her age is 27 years, height 5 feet 6 inches and she weighs 72 kgs.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum..
Pregnancy and menstruation are both affected by thyroid hormones. Maintaining the thyroid hormones in the euthyroid range(under normal limits) is essential for maintaining regular period as well as for successful pregnancy.. Increasing weight inspite of all efforts may be an indications, that hormonal levels are to be adjusted.. Readjustment of the thyroid hormones may be necessary based on the recent thyroid profile.. Good weight reducing exercise and diet changes also play a role not only in thyroid hormone regulation but also in regulation of periods and conception...
Answered: Wed, 17 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor