Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is it correct to take the misoprostol tablet by mouth?

: hi we confim the duration of pregnancy is 63 days, i took 1 mifepristone tablets 200 mg and i took 2 misoprostol tablets 200 mcg 1 is by vaginally and 1 pill by mouth , it is correct to take the misoprostol tablet by mouth? does it effectively works when it is taken by mouth pls suggest me A : Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic Misoprostol tablet increases uterine contraction. For schedule and drug dosage consult a gynecologist . Take care
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  966
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
You should be taking this regimen under your Doctor`s guidance as there could be chances of complications.Misoprostol is more effective in this case when taken by vagina.It acts even when taken orally.
Please see your Gynecologist to ensure delivery of tissue in uterus completely.This can carry high chances of infection.
If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor