Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to give Ofloxacin suspension for two month baby?

why reccommended ofloxacin suspension to a two month baby and what should be the dose of it??
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2722
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello,plz do not use oflox in 2 month a pediatrician i can tell u the dose but i dont recommend it.does ur child have fever/diarrhoea. Who has prescribed it?kindly ask him for a safer antibiotic for infants
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Ofloxacin is a antibiotic belonging to the quinolone group and is used to treat many sort of infections but it is not used under 6 months of age unless indicated.So if your Paediatrician has recommended you have to ask him as he will be the better person to tell and as for the dosage like all other medicines the dose is according to the body weight.So please consult your Paediatrician.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor