Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is it a matter of worry if a 3 year old who gets frequent UT I's and fever has 4+ bacterial, trace protein and nitrates ?

My daughter is 3yrs old. She is 40 inches tall and 39 1/2 pounds. She has had frequent and relatively asymptomatic urinary tract infections . Diagnosed in the last six months. Her only symptom is a fever . She has no complaints. She last UTI we had no idea and she woke up very lethargic after a normal day and her WBC s were 28000. We treated with IV Rocephin x1 in the ED, and PO Amoxicillin at home for 10 days. She has had frequent fevers since I can remember. As a nurse, I would look for other symptoms and treat the fever. As there were no other symptoms, I would let it ride and mostly the fevers come and go. She runs a temp 1-2 days a week, but mostly during her hours of sleep. Today I had my daughter brought into the hospital for labs and received the results as I was leaving. Her WBC are normal at 8.8. Her Hct and Hgb are also normal, Her MPV is 7.7, Lymph s 44.4, EO s 13.9, Lymph # 3.9 EO # 1.23, Lymphocytes 43, Eosinophils 16, Basophils 3, Creatinine 0.04, BUN normal at 8, Alk Phos 260, AST 40. She is running a low grade at this time, and we had a urine C&S thursday and are waiting for the culture and sensitivity to determine antibiotic as her UA showed 4+ bacterial, trace protein and nitrates. Should I be concerned and take her for care prior to monday, or just wait it out til monday?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
First you find out the reason for recurrent urinary infection.any pathology in kidney?
Go for ultra sound.
As her eosinophlic count is high go for hetrazan course.
Go for one anti warm course,it is likely she might have warm infestation,coming in the vagina and giving infection.
Give plenty of water and alkalizing syrup.
Keep local hygiene proper.
Wait till culture report comes and after that go for specific antibiotic course for long time after consulting pediatrician.
Mean while give antipyretic as and when required.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor