Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is having periods after miscarriage normal for a female having hypothyroid ?

I am 26/f with hypothyroidism . I take 137 mcg of levothroid, daily. I had miscarriage on after 6 weeks of pregnancy . I took misoprostol 600 mg vaginally and discharged the tissue. The ultrasound showed that the miscarriage was complete and there is nothing left. After 5 weeks on I saw light spotting with some cramps. The spotting continued for 3 days. After that I had heavy spotting for 3 days and for next 3 days (including today) I have light spotting with total of 9 days. The bleeding is less than that of my normal period and now I don t have any cramps. My cycle usually lasts for 5 days. My last mensuration cycle was on March 23. Is this a period or something else? What other possibilities should I consider other than period?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

welcome to healthcaremagic forum

most probably it will be your periods(since your scan shows a complete abortion)...if any doubt get examined by your gyne and do a tvs(trans vaginal ultrasonogram...and beta hcg...if both are normal then there is no doubt it's your period othervise it may be due to the retained product of conception..then do d&c and evacuate the products
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor