Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is five abortions a lot?

I am 8 weeks pregnant but I decied I can t keep the baby because of my finacial issues but in that case this would be my fifth abortion. Is five abortions a lot? And will I be able to have kids in the future?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
dear friend,
pls dont do abortion frequently ok
Having one or more abortions carries little to no risk of future pregnancy complications such as infertility, ectopic pregnancy, miscarriage, or birth defects for future pregnancies. Some research suggests that women who have multiple surgical abortions may be slightly more likely to have complications such as low-birth weight babies or pre-term birth.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Repeated MTP /Abortions are not without complication.Whatever your financial constraint ,you should have/need strong will power to carry the pregnancy.Either use regular contraceptive to avoid pregnancy.Repeated MTP /Abortions are not advisable ,as it may lead to secondary infertility due to tubal blocks/syn ache or some time even perforation of uterus you can approach some charitable institution for help.Disclaimer
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
Getting too many abortion which you have is one of the major cause of secondary infertility ;what if you don't get a child in later years when you want?Five abortions with out any medical reason is too lot .My advise would be to continue this pregnancy;as for your financial issue ;every time it is not going to remain same ;who knows after having this baby your luck might change.
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor