Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is fetal renal pelvis dilation a risk factor during child-birth ?

Hi i m Shruti, 27 i have sixth month pregnancy and a recent feotal doppler test shows there is Bilateral feotal renal pelvis is enlarged? what does it means is it harmful for my baby in future? please suggest me the appropriate solution??
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
According to the Ultrasound it says that there is block of the drainage system of the kidneys. That is why there is kidney swelling with urine. If it is mild and there appears to be reasonably good kidney function, it is just monitored as quite often, things settle as baby grows. If monitoring shows however that there are significant problems such as severe obstruction or infections, then intervention is planned which could including providing a stent to relieve the obstruction or some other procedure.

Babies with PUJ generally do very well if there are no additional underlying medical problems. What is essential is the monitoring so that if there are problems, they are picked up early and dealt with so baby can have a good quality of life.

Please speak to your Gynaecologist/Urologist for details on prognosis and further management.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor