Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is Tasinga effective in curing CML ?

How Tasigna helps to cure CML? What are the most common side effects of Tasigna? If patient suffers from Blood pressure and taking medicine ( Amlodipine ), Will Tasigna can cause any side effects
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Tasigna is a drug called nilitinib.It is a kinase inhibitor and used in CML(chronic myleloid leukaemia).
Its kinase inhibitor action prevents the growth of tumors by reducing the action of proteins that control cell division, growth and survival.
These proteins are usually present in larger quantities or are more active in cancer cells.
Amlodipine is for blood pressure and if advised by your doctor it can be used along with Tasigna.
Like all medicines have side effects even Tasigna has some side effects.
Commonly seen side effects are:-Headache, stomach pain, constipation, diarrhea, weight changes, weakness, nausea and vomiting, swelling of arms and legs, rash, itching, fever, dizziness, hair loss, coughing, runny or stuffy nose, and muscle pain. Increased blood glucose and high blood pressure.
Some serious side effects like fainting, seizuresfever with low red blood count,hypokalaemia(low potassium levels) can also occur.
So please use it under supervision of a Oncologist only as advised.
In case of any side effect you can discuss it with your Oncologist.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor