Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is Mintopforte USP lotion useful for facial hair growth and what are the side effects ?

can mintopforte usp 5% be used for growing facial hair( BEARD ) ? ? sir, i am 23 yr old male ,my profession is modelling so i need a good beard on my face!! my doubt is tat whether mintopforte USP 5% can be used for growing facial hair (Beard) or not ??As i lack Beard i hav oly thin hairs on face i want to know does it help promoting facial hair(Beard) growth ? ? does it has any side effects ? ?can i apply it on my face of not? ? pls tell me a suggestion ??
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
mintop forte has ability to grow hair on any part of body you apply.
but as you stop it chance of regression of it effect is always there.
so my advise not to apply it.
take biotin tab daily
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,

You can use minoxidil on face ,but better not 5% as it can cause irritation.You can use a lower strength of the same instead.But you have to understand one thing here that number of hair follicles never increases what we have since birth.With monoxidil you can increase the thickness of hair ,but one would not promise you the result,since you don't have any pathology.But still if you want you can try out the lower strength.

Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor