Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Is Metrogyl 200 and Sestil right prescription for loose motion in elderly people ?

mother aged 78 years who is recently operated for overis cyst having loose motions my mother aged 78 years who is recently operated for overis cyst having loose motions with foam is given now metrogyl 200 tablet along with systil tablet. is it correct medicine or not. please advise me. she is very weak and with body weight of 30 kgs only
Asked On : Tue, 8 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1928
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

please post more details ,like biopsy report of ovaries.Details of operation ,whether it was benign or malignant cyst. Metrogyl 200 mg is safe drug & appropriate dose for 30 kg weight. loose motion should stop .You can add sporlac tablet after consultation with your doctor.Disclaimer
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.