Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Is D & C really necessary for a patient with continuous bleeding, fatty liver and cholesterol ?

My Mother-in-law was having a continue bleeding for 15 days after missed period of two months, she is 46 yrs old, did scan and blood tests, consult a Gyne as well, she adviced to tk tablets for 5 days, after that she was normal , but the scan report indicates Fatty liver , and chlorestral rate found high as per blood report, hence gyne advised to go thru for D&C along with one more blood test by next week, is it D&C really necessary ?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.When ever bleeding is not controlled with medicines ,D & C is advised ,this helps in controlling bleeing and give us some more information about the cause of bleeing as the tissue is sent for laboratry examination.If she is medically fit ,you should go as per your doctors advise.
wishing her speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Your Mother-in-law is 46yrs and also in menopausal age gr. In this time, continuous bleeding for 15 days may indicate some underlying pathology.
As your scan report does not show any uterine pathology,then you need to rule out cervical or vaginal pathology.
So do PAP smear test along with DC biopsy with consult your gynecologist.
All the best.

For more suggestion,mail
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor