Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is Bactrim a category C medication or a UTI more dangerous to my unborn child ?

Is Bactrim a category C medication or a UTI more dangerous to my unborn child. What are the dangers to my unborn child. I have had a UTI for 4 months I am about to start my 4th antibiotic which will be the first category c antibiotic I have taken and it is Bactrim. I am 18 weeks pregnant . Is it safer for the baby to stay away from the antibiotic or take the antibiotic.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Dear Sarah! Welcome to HealthcareMagic!
Now you are in 5th month of pregnancy. It is strange that you are having UTI for 4 months which means-- you might had drugs for most part of pregnancy till now. But good thing is that early part of pregnancy is over; the early part, mainly Ist trimester, is risky. Later on, many drugs can be given, & treating gynecologist is the best guide. My only advice to you is to follow his/her advice, & maintain adequate hydration for a proper urine flow. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor