Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is B+ in male and O- in female compatible ?

Blood group of male candidate is B+ve and female is O-ve.does this group is compatible for marriage
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  975
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI welcome to health care magic.........
Blood group has nothing to do with marriage, just that if one is positive (B + like you) and other is negative(like your partner O-) then there is a possibility that the child born can have ABO or Rh incompatibility , means there may be mismatch of blood groups and the baby may loose blood and may develop jaundice. This is preventable by going for Anti D antibodies each time after blood transfusions or child birth. But if you do not want to take the risk at all then , you should decide. Yes there is a chance of bloodgroup mismatch i.e Rh incompatibility possible but not always 100%, and so you need to decide further
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor