Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is 100-101 C normal in typhoid s third week?

Hi ! I am in the third week of typhoid fever and i am through with the 2 weeks course of antibiotics . However,still i get fever of 100-101 C. Fever goes down to 97-98 C after taking anti pyretics but after 12 hours it shoots to 100-101 C. Please advice whether the fever of 100-101 C is normal in typhoid s third week?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, Welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
Having persistent fever even after two weeks of antibiotics suggests that either you have a superadded viral infecton or you should reconsider about your diagnosis of having typhoid fever.You do need other blood tests to come to a diagnosis.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor