Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Irritation on vulvar and clitoris, swelling after periods. Used monistat. What should i do?

I was fine two weeks ago. My period came on had a normal monthly. After my period Went off. I began irritation on my right top side of my vulvar and near my clitoris. When I looked at it it was not just swelling . Then I decided to use petroleum jelly. That didn t work so it started to itch off and on now. I then thought it was a yeast infection so I started to use Monistat It began to get better a little but, but hen I got a white patch in that same area thr begin to burn . I know that I wear pants liners all the time morning to night. I have a miren iud so I have discharge on the time. Now I am worried that it may be something else and I am in pain bc the area doesn t it but just burns constantly. What should I do in the mean time waiting on my doctors appointment?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query

You seem to be having Candidiasis of the groin region.

First some general precautions:
Wear cotton clothes and undergarments in order to reduce the sweating.
Do not apply any kind of oils / moisturizing lotion over the affected area .
Just give warm saline compresses over the affected area twice a day and then apply an antifungal cream.
Something like clotrimazole cream helps in most cases.
Also , you will need to take oral antifungals 2 weeks.

In case of severe itching, take some antihistamine once a day .
If inspite of the above measures, the lesions continue to persist or increase , then you might have to see a dermatologist for proper assessment and management .

Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor