Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Irregular, scanty, painful periods. Has dronis 30 and B-long any side effect? name is AAAAAAA .27 years, married,from india.. today..i consulted a gyne for irregular,scanty n painful periods she gave me dronis 30 for 6 months starting from 5th day of period n B-long for 1 month. i want to know whether dronis 30 has any side effects like weight gain etc.? is it the latest n best contraceptive pill?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi and welcome to HCM,

Dronis is a good contraceptive with added benefits of being useful in acne. The safety profile is similar to other pills as it also contains estrogen. Side effects like weight gain are also associated with it but they vary from patient to patient. Not every women will experience same side effects. Some may not have any effects at all.

If you have irregular periods, I suggest that you get an evaluation for the periods. An ultrasound, blood hormones and a gynec examination are needed. You have already undergone a gynec examination, please get the rest of the two done to understand the cause of irregular periods. Common causes are PCOD, hormone imbalances in thyroid and prolactin and ovarian tumors.

Once the cause is found treatment will be easier. oral contraceptives will not be effective in thyroid or ovarian cysts. Also B long has no role unless serum prolactin is elevated.

Hope this satisfied your query.
Thanks for using HCM.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Ob Gyn
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor