Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, stomach pain, nausea. Taking novelon. Ultrasound detected pregnancy. Medication side effects?

hi...i hv irregular periods from 6 months for that dr suggested to take me novelon...& further treatment was going on for periods...i hv consult 3-4 doct for that ....since 3 months i m suffering from omiting,stomch pain,nausia....but in this period urine test not done...before 1 month i hv done sonography also but there is no solution for my 8 days before doctor told me that i m pregnanat of 2 month 13 days ........i m surprised??????now the problem is all that tablets taken by me is that harmful for baby????????
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions, oral contraceptives (like novelon) are used to prevent pregnancy. Combinations of estrogen and progestin work by preventing ovulation (the release of eggs from the ovaries). They also change the lining of the uterus (womb) to prevent pregnancy from developing and change the mucus at the cervix (opening of the uterus) to prevent sperm (male reproductive cells) from entering. Desogestrel & Ethinyl Estradiol birth control tablets. If you have consumed it for so long, it would be better to get proper check-up done as chances for risk with medications to cause congenital problems is higher in your case. Hence, kindly consult your gynaecologist to rule out all the risks before pursuing this pregnancy. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor