Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods post abortion of 9 weeks pregnancy, regular with myo-inositol medications,

I had an abortion of 9 weeks 3 days Last year in june. After that my periods were regular. Then suddenly from Feb the periods were irregular. My Gynec doc gave me tablets now its proper. She gave me a tablets for 30 days its Myo- Inositol Capsules ( Oosure). Kindly let me know this tablets are for what.... What does it help... As we are planning for baby.
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  938
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
these myoinositol are given in PCOD and premenstrual dysphoric disease............................with myo inositol supplementation,fertility rate is increased due to rapid maturation of follicles which has ovum in it........................chances of ovulation are high................once conceived,it can be stopped as it causes contraction of uterus........
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor