Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods after child birth. Taking anti- fungal medication. Is this a side effect?

I m 27....just had a childbirth 8 month before with normal delivery( episiotomy )... But didnt have any bleeding and periods were normal..since three days I bleed veginally while passing motion,very much worried about next period is 7 th and usually I ll get it 5 to6 days before.... Just one month back I had fungal nail infection so was taking antifungal this a side effect for this....?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Priya
Although your periods came back to regular cycles after childbirth, it is not unusual to have irregular periods for the first one year after childbirth, especially if you are breastfeeding. If your bleeding has settled now, just wait for your next period. If it is normal, there is no cause for concern.
To the best of my knowledge, antifungal tablets should not cause any bleeding irregularities.
Hope that answers your query.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor