Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. US pelvic trans-abdominal scan shows dominant follicle on left ovary. Is everything normal?

Hi I have done US Pelvis Transabdominal scan for my irregular periods and the result shows the following, Can anybody help me what s my result? is every thing ok are not?Is there any problem to conceive? Tranvaginal scan performed with patient consent The utreus is anteverted and in normal in size and appearence. Mid-line echo seen.Normal endometrium seen measuring 9mm in thickness.LMP day 11 of cycle. Right ovary in normal in size and appearance.It measures 28x37x18mm(10mls). Left ovary cotains a dominant follicle measuring 22x21mm. No adnexal mass or free fluid seen in POD
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The ultrasound pelvis gives information about the uterus, fallopian tube and the two ovaries.
The uterus is normal in position. Anteverted position is the normal position of the uterus.
The lining of the uterus is called endometrium. Its thickness varies during different phases of the menstrual cycle. Since, you have mentioned that you are at 11th day of the cycle, this is the time when the endometrium thickness and reaches maximum at the time of ovulation.
After ovulation the thickness of the endometrium remains static, thereafter it is shed during menstruation.
Your left ovary shows a dominant follicle. Presence of dominant follicle is normal. This dominant follicle is actually the ovum/ egg which will be released at the time of ovulation.
Each of the ovaries undergo this cycle of follicle formation and rupture of the follicle in each monthly cycle. This is a normal phenomenon. Your ultrasound is normal.

Regarding your problem of irregular periods a plus minus of 7-10 days is acceptable but if the irregularity is very troublesome then you may consult your gynecologist.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Anesthesiologist Dr. Neeraj Tyagi's  Response
HELO MADAM , your usg report shows no abnormaliity and findings r normal so there should be no problem in family plan. thanks
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor