Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Took primolut. Conflicting pregnancy reports. What to do?

my wife had irregular menses...she did urine pregnancy test on 35th day of last menses,it was she took primolute n from the 45th day of her last menses...on the day of 50 when she didnt get menses she again did urine pregnany test which was positive.....does this positive result is bcoz of primolute n?false one...or she is realy pregnant......
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Primolut is progesterone preparation which is given to induce withdrawal bleeding in case of absent periods.
It cannot be responsible for a positive pregnancy test.
If the urine pregnancy test is positive, it means that your wife is really pregnant.
As she had irregular cycles, I would advise you to confirm the diagnosis by visiting a gynecologist, and having a blood B HCG test, or a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound.
Also, have reliable birth control methods if the menstrual cycles are irregular.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor